Murrumbidgee Regional High School

Excellence and Innovation

Telephone02 6969 9300

Emailmurrumbidgee-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff

Executive Staff 

Executive Principal

Mr David Crelley

 

Deputy Principal (Instructional Leader)

Mrs Megan Taipaleti

 

Deputy Principal (NSW Virtual STEM Academy)

Ian Preston

 

Deputy Principal (Years 7 & 10) 

Mr Jodie Hume (Griffith site)

Mrs Renuka Sashindranath (Wade site)

 

Deputy Principal (Years 8 & 11)

Mrs Kylie Hill (Griffith site)

Mr Martin Shevels (Wade site

 

Deputy Principal (Years 9 & 12) 

Mr Richard Wiseman (Griffith site)

Mr Travis Payne (Wade site)

 

Head Teachers

English/Language Other Than English 

Mr Anthony Catanzariti (Griffith site)

Ms Kirilly Farrell (Wade site

 

Mathematics

Mrs Erin McGreal (Griffith site)

Mr John Gallagher (Griffith site)

Mrs Leanne Tregea (Wade site)

 

Science

Mr Carl Chirgwin (Griffith site)

Mr Mark Duncan (Wade site

 

Human Society and Its Environment 

Miss Jodie Hume (Griffith site)

Mrs Kara Sergi (Wade site)

 

Technical and Applied Studies

Mr Chris Parkin (Griffith site)

Mrs Kathy Gee (Wade site)

Mr Grant Semmler (Wade site

 

Creative and Performing Arts

Mr Murray Jessop (Griffith site)

 

Personal Development Health and Physical Education

Mr Matt Ruming (Griffith site)

Ms Fiona McKenzie (Wade site)

 

Special Education

Mrs Melissa Foley

Mrs Erin Fletcher

Ms Di Burge

 

Re-Engagement Centre

Mr Aaron Grugan 

 

Head Teacher VET 

Mr Patrick Lane

 

Head Teacher Administration

Mr Murray Jessop

 

Year Advisers

Year 7 Year Adviser

Ms Jasmin Sahota (Griffith site)

Ms Nell Duly (Wade site

 

Year 8 Year Adviser

Ms Samatha Malagre (Griffith site)

Ms Catherine Kristoffersen (Wade site

 

Year 9 Year Adviser

Mrs Melissa Laidler (Griffith site)

Mr Matthew Ingles (Wade site) 

 

Year 10 Year Adviser

Mr Stephen Barker (Griffith site)

Ms Brooke Gilmour (Wade site)

 

Year 11 Year Adviser

Ms Elizabeth Ridgway (Griffith site)

Ms Kate Milson (Wade site

 

Year 12 Year Adviser

Mr Brad Clark (Griffith site)

Ms Robina Ingram (Wade site

 

Welfare Advisers

Aboriginal Education Officer

Miss Kerrilee Philp

Mr Damian Thorne

 

School Counsellors

Mr Lachlan Foster

Mrs Maria Licastro

Ms Jo Ryan

 

Careers Adviser

Ms Melina Ragusa (Griffith site)

Mrs Anne Bergamin (Wade site)

Mrs Carol-Ann Sutton (Wade site

 

English as an Additional Language/Dialect (EAL/D)

Aleescha Croxon

 

Pacific Islander Community Liaison Officer

Ms Nau Mahe

 

Youth Outreach Worker

Mr Jeremy Sharpe

 

Student Leaders

Captains

Alani Langi (Griffith site)

Lily Katoanga (Griffith site)

Jack Coleman (Wade site)

Cecilia Bellicanta (Wade site

 

Vice Captains

Omega Liu (Griffith site)

Savera Tanuvasa (Griffith site)

Cooper Angel (Wade site)

Ayla Vaessen (Wade site)